Source: onEdition

History-maker Kelly Gallagher named in Paralympics GB squad

  • +1

University of Bath graduate Kelly Gallagher, who made history at Sochi 2014, has secured her place in the ParalympicsGB team for the PyeongChang 2018 Winter Paralympic Games.

Gallagher became the first British athlete to win a gold medal on snow in either Olympic or Paralympic competition when she topped the podium in the women’s super-G at Sochi 2014 with guide Charlotte Evans.

The Mathematics graduate, who this time will be guided by Gary Smith, will compete at her third Paralympic Games after making her debut at Vancouver 2010.

Gallagher sustained multiple injuries following a crash in training ahead of the 2017 World Championships but, after an intensive period of rehabilitation, returned to the slopes this season and has set the Paralympic qualification standard.

“I’m absolutely delighted to be selected for ParalympicsGB for my third Games alongside Gary,” she said.

“The journey to PyeongChang has not been an easy one for me and, while I’m still hopeful that I will have the opportunity to defend my title and contest all events, Gary and I will work really hard to ensure we’re in the best place we can be for the Games and make sure every day counts before our first race.”

Gallagher is the 17th athlete with University of Bath links to be selected for PyeongChang 2018, with 16 of them competing in the Winter Olympic Games which begin in South Korea today (Friday).

Fourteen of the athletes, including reigning Olympic champion Lizzy Yarnold and Mechanical Engineering PhD student Dom Parsons, train with the University-based British Bobsleigh & Skeleton Association (BBSA) on the UK’s only outdoor push-start track.

Yarnold will be Team GB’s flag bearer at the Opening Ceremony – the fourth University of Bath-based athlete to have that honour at either a Summer or Winter Olympic Games following judoka Kate Howey at Athens 2004, swimmer Mark Foster at Beijing 2008 and skeleton silver-medallist Shelley Rudman at Vancouver 2010.

Jackie Narracott, who trains at the University with sprint coach Rob Ellchuk, will represent Australia in the women’s skeleton and Sports Performance graduate Lloyd Wallace, who is supported by a Team Bath Service Support Grant, will compete in the aerial skiing.

PyeongChang 2018 Winter Olympic Games – selected University of Bath-based athletes (Team GB unless stated)

Aerial skiing: Lloyd Wallace.
Bobsleigh: Greg Cackett, Lamin Deen, Joel Fearon, Nick Gleeson, Brad Hall, Andrew Matthews, Mica McNeill, Mica Moore, Toby Olubi, Ben Simons.
Skeleton: Laura Deas, Jackie Narracott (Australia), Dom Parsons, Jerry Rice, Lizzy Yarnold.

Competition schedule (all times in GMT, medal events in italics)

Thursday, February 15
01.00am – Men’s skeleton (Heats 1&2)

Friday, February 16
12.30am – Men’s skeleton (Heats 3&4)
11.20am – Women’s skeleton (Heats 1&2)

Saturday, February 17
11.00am – Men’s Aerials qualification
11.20am – Women’s skeleton (Heats 3&4)

Sunday, February 18
11.00am – Men’s Aerials Final 1
11.05am – Two-man bobsleigh (Heats 1&2)
11.29am – Men’s Aerials Final 2
11.52am – Men’s Aerials Final 3

Monday, February 19
11.15am – Two-man bobsleigh (Heats 3&4)

Tuesday, February 20
11.50am – Women’s bobsleigh (Heats 1&2)

Wednesday, February 21
11.40am – Women’s bobsleigh (Heats 3&4)

Saturday, February 24
12.30am – Four-man bobsleigh (Heats 1&2)

Sunday, February 25
12.30am – Four-man bobsleigh (Heats 3&4)

Report courtesy of the Team Bath Press Office at Matchtight Ltd.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *