Source: ECB

Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy fixtures

  • +1

Women’s ‘Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy’ Cricket Tournament (for 50 overs) returns on April 20

Fixtures for 2024 are listed below, arranged by venue. Six fixtures will be played during April and May, with the competition resuming at the end of June; and running until September:-

*Arundel (Sussex), at the Castle Cricket Ground

  • Bank Holiday Monday, August 26@10h30: Southern Vipers vs The Blaze – (match 42);

*Beckenham (Kent), at The County Ground

  • Saturday, April 20@10h30: South East Stars vs Southern Vipers – (match 4);
  • Saturday, April 27@10h30: South East Stars vs Central Sparks – (match 11);
  • Wednesday, May 8@10h30: South East Stars vs Northern Diamonds – (match 24);
  • Sunday, June 30@10h30: South East Stars vs The Blaze – (match 26);
  • Sunday, July 14@10h30: South East Stars vs Sunrisers – (match 39);
  • Bank Holiday Monday, August 26@10h30: South East Stars vs North West Thunder – (match 43);
  • Saturday, August 31@10h30: South East Stars vs Western Storm – (match 46);

*Birmingham (West) at the Edgbaston Stadium

  • Saturday, April 20@10h30: Central Sparks vs The Blaze – (match 3);
  • Saturday, May 4@10h30: Central Sparks vs Northern Diamonds – (match 17);

*Blackpool, at Stanley Park

  • Sunday, July 7@10h30: North West Thunder vs South East Stars – (match 30);

*Brighton & Hove, at The 1st Central County Ground, Hove

  • Sunday, June 30@10h30: Southern Vipers vs Western Storm – (match 28);

*Bristol, at The Seat Unique Stadium

  • Saturday, May 4@10h30: Western Storm vs Southern Vipers – (match 19);

*Cardiff, at Sophia Gardens

  • Saturday, April 20@10h30: Western Storm vs Sunrisers – (match 1);

*Chelmsford (Essex), at The Cloud County Ground

  • Saturday, April 27@10h30: Sunrisers vs The Blaze – (match 10);
  • Sunday, June 30 @10h30: Sunrisers vs North West Thunder – (match 25);
  • Bank Holiday Monday, August 26@10h30: Sunrisers vs Northern Diamonds – (match 41);

*Cheltenham (Glos), at The College Ground

  • Sunday, July 7@10h30: Western Storm vs Northern Diamonds – (match 32);
  • Wednesday, July 10@10h30: Western Storm vs The Blaze – (match 36);

*Chester-le-Street (Co Durham), at The Seat Unique Riverside

  • Saturday, April 20@10h30: Northern Diamonds vs North West Thunder – (match 2);
  • Saturday, September 7@10h30: Northern Diamonds vs South East Stars – (match 53);

*Chesterfield, Queens Park

  • Friday, July 5@10h30: The Blaze vs Southern Vipers – (match 29);

*Derby, at The Incora County Ground

  • Saturday, August 31@10h30: The Blaze vs Sunrisers  – (match 47);

*Leeds, at the Headingley Stadium

  • Wednesday, April 24@10h30: Northern Diamonds vs Western Storm – (match 8);

*Leicester, at The Uptonsteel County Ground

  • Wednesday, April 24@10h30: The Blaze vs South East Stars – (match 5);
  • Saturday, September 21@10h30: Final between winners of Semi Finals 1&2(match 59);

*Lincoln, at Lindum Sports Club Ground

  • Sunday, July 14@10h30: The Blaze vs Northern Diamonds – (match 40);

*Loughborough, at the Haslegrave Ground

  • Saturday, September 7@10h30: The Blaze vs Central Sparks – (match 56);

*Manchester, at Emirates Old Trafford

  • Saturday, April 27@10h30: North West Thunder vs Western Storm – (match 9);
  • Wednesday, May 8@10h30: North West Thunder vs Central Sparks – (match 22);

*Newbury (Berks), at the Falkland Cricket Club

  • Wednesday, July 10@10h30: Southern Vipers vs South East Stars – (match 33);

*Northampton, at The County Ground

  • Saturday, May 4@10h30: Sunrisers vs South East Stars – (match 18);

*Nottingham, at Trent Bridge

  • Bank Holiday Monday, May 6@10h30: The Blaze vs North West Thunder – (match 20);
  • Wednesday, May 8@10h30: The Blaze vs Western Storm – (match 21);

*Radlett Cricket Club at Cobden Hill (Herts) 

  • Wednesday, May 8@10h30: Sunrisers vs Southern Vipers – (match 23);
  • Sunday, July 7 @10h30: Sunrisers vs Central Sparks – (match 31);
  • Wednesday, September 4@10h30: Sunrisers vs Western Storm – (match 50);

*Sale Cricket Club (Lancs), at Rookwood

  • Wednesday, April 24@10h30: North West Thunder vs Sunrisers – (match 6);
  • Wednesday, September 4@10h30: North West Thunder vs The Blaze – (match 52);

*Scarborough, North Marine Road Ground 

  • Sunday, June 30@10h30: Northern Diamonds vs Central Sparks – (match 27);

*Sedburgh (Cumbria), at the School Cricket Ground 

  • Sunday July 14@10h30: North West Thunder vs Southern Vipers – (match 38);

*Southampton, at The Ageas Bowl Stadium

  • Saturday, April 27@10h30: Southern Vipers vs Northern Diamonds – (match 12);
  • Saturday, September 7@10h30: Southern Vipers vs Sunrisers (match 55);

*Southport (Lancs), at the Trafalgar Road Ground 

  • Sunday, September 1 @10h30: North West Thunder vs Northern Diamonds – (match 48);

*Taunton (Somerset), at The Cooper Associates County Ground 

  • Wednesday, May 1@10h30: Western Storm vs South East Stars – (match 16);
  • Bank Holiday Monday, August 26@10h30: Western Storm vs Central Sparks – (match 44);
  • Saturday, September 7@10h30: Western Storm vs North West Thunder (match 54);

*Worcester, at New Road

  • Wednesday, May 1@10h30: Central Sparks vs Sunrisers  – (match 13);
  • Wednesday, July 10@10h30: Central Sparks vs North West Thunder – (match 35);
  • Friday, July 12 @10h30: Central Sparks vs Western Storm – (match 37);
  • Friday, August 30@10h30: Central Sparks vs Southern Vipers  – (match 45);

*Wormsley (Bucks), at Sir Paul Getty’s Estate 

  • Wednesday, April 24@10h30: Southern Vipers vs Central Sparks – (match 7);
  • Wednesday, May 1@10h30: Southern Vipers vs North West Thunder – (match 15);

*York, at York Cricket Club

  • Wednesday, July 10@10h30: Northern Diamonds vs Sunrisers  – (match 34);

*Venue(s) to be decided

  • Wednesday, May 1@10h30: Northern Diamonds vs The Blaze – (match 14);
  • Wednesday, September 4@10h30: Northern Diamonds vs Southern Vipers – (match 49);
  • Wednesday, September 4@10h30: Central Sparks vs South East Stars – (match 51);
  • Saturday, September 14@10h30: Semi-final 1 (match 57);
  • Saturday, September 14@10h30: Semi-final 2 (match 58);

Latest match information and times @URL: https://www.ecb.co.uk/rachael-heyhoe-flint-trophy/fixtures

*Southern Vipers are defending champions (2023); previously, Northern Diamonds (2022).

Footnote: Trophy named in honour of Baroness Rachael Heyhoe Flint (1939-2017); who ‘paved the way for the progress enjoyed by recent generations of female cricketers’ – ECB, 2017.

Leave a Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published. Required fields are marked *