The Fifa Women’s World Cup kicked off tonight in Paris in front of a crowd in excess of 45,000. France really took the game to South Korea with an authoritive performance and 4 superb goals.
The Lionesses are in Group D along with Scotland – here are all the Group placings followed by all the fixtures for the Group stages of the Fifa Women’s World Cup France 2019.
Group A: France, Korea, Norway and Nigeria
Group B: Germany, China PR, Spain and South Africa
Group C: Australia, Italy, Brazil and Jamaica
Group D: England, Scotland, Argentina and Japanmm
Group E: Canada, Cameroon, New Zealand and Netherlands
Group F: Chile, Sweden, USA, Thailand
Group Fixtures:
Friday 7 June – 21:00 Group A – France 4-0 Korea Republic
Saturday 8 June 15:00 – Group B – Germany 1-0 China PR
Saturday 08 June – 18:00 Group B – Spain 3-1 South Africa
Saturday 08 June – 21:00 Group A – Norway 3-0 Nigeria
Sunday 09 June – 13:00 Group C – Australia 1-2 Italy
Sunday 09 June – 15:30 Group C – Brazil 3-0 Jamaica
Sunday 09 June – 18:00 Group D – England 2-1 Scotland
Monday 10 June – 18:00 Group D – Argentina 0-0 Japan
Monday 10 June – 21:00 Group E – Canada 1-0 Cameroon
Tuesday 11 June – 15:00 Group E – New Zealand 0-1 Netherlands
Tuesday 11 June – 18:00 Group F – Chile 0-2 Sweden
Tuesday 11 June – 21:00 Group F – USA 13-0 Thailand
Wednesday 12 June – 15:00 Group A – Nigeria 2-0 Korea Republic
Wednesday 12 June – 18:00 Group B – Germany 1-0 Spain
Wednesday 12 June – 21:00 Group A – France 2-1 Norway
Thursday 13 June – 18:00 Group C – Australia 3-2 Brazil
Thursday 13 June – 21:00 Group B – South Africa 0-1 China PR
Friday 14 June – 15:00 Group D – Japan 2-1 Scotland
Friday 14 June – 18:00 Group C – Jamaica 0-5 Italy
Friday 14 June – 21:00 Group D – England 1-0 Argentina
Saturday 15 June – 15:00 Group E – Netherlands 3-1 Cameroon
Saturday 15 Jun – 21:00 Group E – Canada 2-0 New Zealand
Sunday 16 June – 15:00 Group F – Sweden 5-1 Thailand
Sunday 16 June – 18:00 Group F – USA 3-0 Chile
Monday 17 June – 18:00 Group B – China PR 0-0 Spain
Monday 17 June – 18:00 Group B – South Africa 0-4 Germany
Monday 17 June – 21:00 Group A – Nigeria 0-1 France
Monday 17 June – 21:00 Group A – Korea Republic 1-2 Norway
Tuesday 18 June – 21:00 Group C – Jamaica 1-4 Australia
Tuesday 18 June – 21:00 Group C – Italy 0-1 Brazil
Wednesday 19 June – 21:00 Group D – Japan 0-2 England
Wednesday 19 June – 21:00 Group D – Scotland 3-3 Argentina
Thursday 20 June – 18:00 Group E – Cameroon 2-1 New Zealand
Thursday 20 Jun 2019 – 18:00 Group E – Netherlands 2-1 Canada
Thursday 20 Jun 2019 – 21:00 Group F – Sweden v USA
Thursday 20 Jun 2019 – 21:00 Group F – Thailand v Chile
All times are UK.
Results will be updated as soon as possible.